Michigan›Schools›Three Fires Elementary

Three Fires Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
HOWELL, Michigan · Howell Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students753
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
753
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
34%-21.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Three Fires Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in HOWELL, Michigan. The school enrolls 753 students. It is part of the Howell Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictHowell Public Schools
County26093
CityHOWELL
ZIP48843
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261872005552

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment753
White89.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American0.1%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.2%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)