Michigan›Schools›FlexTech High School

FlexTech High School

PublicCharterGrades 9–12
BRIGHTON, Michigan · FlexTech High School
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students171
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
171
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
58%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

FlexTech High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BRIGHTON, Michigan. The school enrolls 171 students. It is part of the FlexTech High School district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFlexTech High School
County26093
CityBRIGHTON
ZIP48114
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260098408257

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment171
White80.7%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American17.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.7%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
17.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)