North Carolina›Schools›Easley Elementary

Easley Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Durham, North Carolina · Durham Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students490
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
490
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Easley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 490 students. It is part of the Durham Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDurham Public Schools
County37063
CityDurham
ZIP27712
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370126002217

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment490
White41.2%
Hispanic / Latino31.2%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.2%
Hispanic
31.2%
Black
19.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)