Nevadaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPanaca Elementary School

Panaca Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
Panaca, Nevada Β· Lincoln
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students193
Student:Teacher23.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
193
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
47%-32.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Panaca Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Panaca, Nevada. The school enrolls 193 students. It is part of the Lincoln district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
193 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLincoln
County32017
CityPanaca
ZIP89042
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320027000172

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment193
White86.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.0%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)