Nevada›Schools›ROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY

ROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
SPARKS, Nevada · Washoe County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SPARKS, Nevada. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Washoe County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWashoe County
County32031
CitySPARKS
ZIP89431
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320048000241

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White16.1%
Hispanic / Latino67.3%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.8%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.1%
Hispanic
67.3%
Black
5.4%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)