Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBath Elementary School

Bath Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Lima, Ohio Β· Bath Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students727
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
727
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
51%+3.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bath Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 727 students. It is part of the Bath Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBath Local
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390457602334

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment727
White83.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.9%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.4%
Hispanic
3.9%
Black
2.6%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)