Utah›Schools›Hillcrest High

Hillcrest High

PublicGrades 8–12
MIDVALE, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,421
Student:Teacher24.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,421
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
36%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Hillcrest High is a public high serving grades 8–12 in MIDVALE, Utah. The school enrolls 2,421 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span8–12
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CityMIDVALE
ZIP84047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200305

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,421
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino31.8%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
2.6%
Asian
10.1%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)