Nevada›Schools›Jackpot Elementary School

Jackpot Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Jackpot, Nevada · Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students78
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
78
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
90%+10pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jackpot Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Jackpot, Nevada. The school enrolls 78 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
78 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictElko
County32007
CityJackpot
ZIP89825
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000132

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment78
White38.5%
Hispanic / Latino51.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.5%
Hispanic
51.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)