Texasโ€บSchoolsโ€บDAILEY MIDDLE

DAILEY MIDDLE

PublicRegularGrades 6โ€“8
AUSTIN, Texas ยท DEL VALLE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students767
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
767
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
92%+27.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DAILEY MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in AUSTIN, Texas. The school enrolls 767 students. It is part of the DEL VALLE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictDEL VALLE ISD
County48453
CityAUSTIN
ZIP78725
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481662012337

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment767
White5.5%
Hispanic / Latino75.6%
Black / African American15.3%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.5%
Hispanic
75.6%
Black
15.3%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)