Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บHILLCREST HIGH

HILLCREST HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri ยท SPRINGFIELD R-XII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,065
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
1,065
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
61%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HILLCREST HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 1,065 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD R-XII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictSPRINGFIELD R-XII
County29077
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP65803
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292886001800

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,065
White66.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American12.8%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.7%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
12.8%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)