Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บSharp Park Academy

Sharp Park Academy

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
JACKSON, Michigan ยท Jackson Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students337
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
337
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
60%+5.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sharp Park Academy is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in JACKSON, Michigan. The school enrolls 337 students. It is part of the Jackson Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictJackson Public Schools
County26075
CityJACKSON
ZIP49203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261962005632

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment337
White46.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American28.2%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races13.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.9%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
28.2%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
13.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)