Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บAccelerated Learning Academy

Accelerated Learning Academy

PublicGrades 7โ€“12
FLINT, Michigan ยท Flint School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students126
Student:Teacher21.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
126
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
89%+33.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Accelerated Learning Academy is a public high serving grades 7โ€“12 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 126 students. It is part of the Flint School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7โ€“12
DistrictFlint School District of the City of
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261452002043

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment126
White7.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American86.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.1%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
86.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)