Nevadaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCAUGHLIN RANCH ELEMENTARY

CAUGHLIN RANCH ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
RENO, Nevada Β· Washoe County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students466
Student:Teacher21.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch7%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
466
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
7%-72.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CAUGHLIN RANCH ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in RENO, Nevada. The school enrolls 466 students. It is part of the Washoe County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 80% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashoe County
County32031
CityRENO
ZIP89519
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320048000389

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment466
White70.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian7.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.2%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
7.1%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %7%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)