Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWalkerWinter Elementary School

WalkerWinter Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
CANTON, Michigan Β· Wayne-Westland Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students377
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
377
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
67%+12.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WalkerWinter Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CANTON, Michigan. The school enrolls 377 students. It is part of the Wayne-Westland Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWayne-Westland Community School District
County26163
CityCANTON
ZIP48188
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260001503902

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment377
White46.9%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American34.5%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.9%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
34.5%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)