California›Schools›Learning Without Limits

Learning Without Limits

PublicRegularA Charter CharterÉrtékek 0–5
Oakland, California · Learning Without Limits District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Tanítványok 335
ST arány22.5:1
FRL67%
I. cím INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
335
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Learning Without Limits is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 335 students. It is part of the Learning Without Limits District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Fontos tények

SectorPublic
IskolatípusRegular
A szint LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
A körzetben.Learning Without Limits District
County6001
A város a városban.Oakland
ZIP94601
A Charter School Yes
A mágneses iskola.No
I. cím INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)88%
NCES School ID060188612054
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment335
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino80.9%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
80.9%
Black
10.1%
Asian
4.8%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)