North Carolina›Schools›B. Everett Jordan Elementary

B. Everett Jordan Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Graham, North Carolina · Alamance-Burlington Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students338
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
338
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

B. Everett Jordan Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Graham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Alamance-Burlington Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAlamance-Burlington Schools
County37001
CityGraham
ZIP27253
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370003000003

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino30.8%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
30.8%
Black
5.9%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)