Michigan›Schools›Freeman School

Freeman School

PublicGrades -1–6
FLINT, Michigan · Flint School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students207
Student:Teacher21.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
207
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
98%+43.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Freeman School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 207 students. It is part of the Flint School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
207 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFlint School District of the City of
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261452005101

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment207
White16.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.8%
Black / African American69.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.4%
Hispanic
5.8%
Black
69.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)