Utah›Schools›Sunset School

Sunset School

PublicGrades -1–6
SUNSET, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students386
Student:Teacher23.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
386
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
46%+13.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunset School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in SUNSET, Utah. The school enrolls 386 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CitySUNSET
ZIP84015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000146

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment386
White53.1%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.4%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.1%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)