Michigan›Schools›Dye Elementary School

Dye Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
FLINT, Michigan · Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students559
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
559
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
92%+37.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dye Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 559 students. It is part of the Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48532
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260789004363

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment559
White19.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American63.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.5%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
63.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)