Michigan›Schools›Schofield Elementary School

Schofield Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–0
WARREN, Michigan · Fitzgerald Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students169
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
169
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
83%+28.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–0
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Schofield Elementary School is a public other serving grades 0–0 in WARREN, Michigan. The school enrolls 169 students. It is part of the Fitzgerald Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–0
DistrictFitzgerald Public Schools
County26099
CityWARREN
ZIP48091
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261446008818

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment169
White11.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American38.5%
Asian30.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.8%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
38.5%
Asian
30.2%
Two+
13.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)