Nevada›Schools›Baker Elementary

Baker Elementary

PublicGrades 3–6
Baker, Nevada · White Pine County School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students12
Student:Teacher10.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
12
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
20%-59.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Baker Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–6 in Baker, Nevada. The school enrolls 12 students. It is part of the White Pine County School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 80% state average)
Intimate school community
12 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–6
DistrictWhite Pine County School District
County32033
CityBaker
ZIP89311
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320051000254

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment12
White50.0%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.0%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)