Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
295
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
19%-34.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Tri-Valley Elem School is a public primary in Downs, Illinois. The school enrolls 295 students. It is part of the Tri Valley CUSD 3 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictTri Valley CUSD 3
County17113
CityDowns
ZIP61736
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171392004628

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment295
White89.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.5%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)