At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
370
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
61%+7.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Devonshire School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Des Plaines, Illinois. The school enrolls 370 students. It is part of the Comm Cons SD 59 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictComm Cons SD 59
County17031
CityDes Plaines
ZIP60018
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171377001714
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment370
White37.6%
Hispanic / Latino24.9%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian26.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
37.6%
Hispanic
24.9%
Black
5.4%
Asian
26.8%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.