California›Schools›William Garrison Elementary

William Garrison Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–6
Modesto, California · Modesto City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 352
ST ratio 16.5:1
FRL86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
352
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
86%+20.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

William Garrison Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 352 students. It is part of the Modesto City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–6
Degmada Degmada Modesto City Elementary
County6099
Magaalada CityModesto
ZIP95350
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)88%
NCES School ID062513003738
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment352
White12.8%
Hispanic / Latino66.5%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.8%
Hispanic
66.5%
Black
2.8%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)