California›Schools›Taft Elementary

Taft Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotenia 0–6
Orange, California · Orange Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 387
ST pomer26.3:1
FRL89%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
387
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
89%+23.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Taft Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Orange, California. The school enrolls 387 students. It is part of the Orange Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
ÚroveňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod DistrictOrange Unified
County6059
City City Orange
ZIP92865
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062865004454
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment387
White5.2%
Hispanic / Latino87.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.2%
Hispanic
87.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)