At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
707
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
9%-44.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Mayer Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 707 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60614
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000950
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment707
White68.9%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American6.8%
Asian6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races8.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
68.9%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
6.8%
Asian
6.4%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.