California›Schools›Summerwind Elementary

Summerwind Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Palmdale, California · Palmdale Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 569
ST stosunek 26.5:1
FRL82%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
569
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Summerwind Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Palmdale, California. The school enrolls 569 students. It is part of the Palmdale Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.5:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Palmdale Elementary
County6037
Miasto CityPalmdale
ZIP93551
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062958009609
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment569
White4.6%
Hispanic / Latino66.1%
Black / African American22.7%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.6%
Hispanic
66.1%
Black
22.7%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)