California›Schools›Orchard Elementary

Orchard Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Modesto, California · Sylvan Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 579
ST stosunek 20.7:1
FRL70%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
579
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Orchard Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 579 students. It is part of the Sylvan Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Sylvan Union Elementary
County6099
Miasto CityModesto
ZIP95355
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID063867001813
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment579
White20.7%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.7%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
6.7%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)