California›Schools›Sutter Elementary

Sutter Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Antioch, California · Antioch Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 450
ST Ratio 21.0:1
FRL76%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sutter Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Antioch, California. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the Antioch Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictAntioch Unified
County6013
City City CityAntioch
ZIP94509
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060285000217
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment450
White15.1%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American14.7%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.1%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
14.7%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)