At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
483
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
90%+36.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Oaklands Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Laurel, Maryland. The school enrolls 483 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
CityLaurel
ZIP20708
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240051001117
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment483
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino61.5%
Black / African American31.7%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races0.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.5%
Hispanic
61.5%
Black
31.7%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.