At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
791
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
68%+14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Hale Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 791 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60638
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000819
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment791
White10.9%
Hispanic / Latino82.6%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races0.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
10.9%
Hispanic
82.6%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.