At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
213
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
80%+26.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
McClernand Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Springfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 213 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 186 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSpringfield SD 186
County17167
CitySpringfield
ZIP62702
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173708003832
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment213
White35.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%
Black / African American49.8%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
35.7%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
49.8%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.